Home & Garden

Actionable advice on home improvement, maintenance, and outdoor living.

48 stories

Latest in Home & Garden

Home Improvement

Bathroom Tile vs. Luxury Vinyl Plank: Choosing a Floor That Handles Moisture

By Home & Garden Editorial Team · 5 min · Jul 28, 2025

Home Improvement

Before You Open Up a Wall, Read This

By Home & Garden Editorial Team · 6 min · Nov 19, 2024

Home Improvement

DIY vs. Hiring a Contractor: Where the Line Actually Falls

By Home & Garden Editorial Team · 6 min · Mar 19, 2026

Home Improvement

Exterior Paint That Lasts: Surface Prep Is the Part Most Homeowners Rush

By Home & Garden Editorial Team · 6 min · May 25, 2025

Home Improvement

Flooring From the Ground Up: A Homeowner's Introduction to Every Major Type

By Home & Garden Editorial Team · 8 min · Mar 3, 2026

Home Improvement

Home Renovation Myths That Cost Homeowners Real Money

By Home & Garden Editorial Team · 6 min · Aug 31, 2023

Home Improvement

Kitchen Remodel Planning: Sequencing Your Project So Nothing Gets Redone

By Home & Garden Editorial Team · 7 min · Dec 12, 2025

Home Improvement

Open-Concept Conversions: What the Floor Plans Don't Tell You

By Home & Garden Editorial Team · 7 min · Jun 18, 2025

Home Improvement

Pros and Cons of Converting a Garage Into Living Space

By Home & Garden Editorial Team · 6 min · Feb 24, 2026

Home Improvement

Questions to Ask a Contractor Before Any Work Begins

By Home & Garden Editorial Team · 5 min · Jan 11, 2024

Home Improvement

Recessed Lighting vs. Ceiling Fixtures: How Each Shape Affects a Room

By Home & Garden Editorial Team · 5 min · Mar 6, 2024

Home Improvement

The Real Scope of a Basement Finishing Project

By Home & Garden Editorial Team · 9 min · Jan 23, 2024

Home Improvement

Ventilation in Bathrooms and Kitchens: Why Airflow Is a Structural Issue

By Home & Garden Editorial Team · 9 min · Aug 6, 2023

Home Improvement

What Permits Actually Cover in a Home Renovation

By Home & Garden Editorial Team · 8 min · Feb 10, 2023

Home Improvement

Why Attic Insulation Is the Renovation That Pays You Back

By Home & Garden Editorial Team · 8 min · Dec 24, 2023

Home Maintenance

Basement Moisture: Where It Comes From and How to Address It

By Home & Garden Editorial Team · 6 min · Jul 31, 2025

Home Maintenance

Caulking vs. Weatherstripping: Sealing Your Home Against Drafts

By Home & Garden Editorial Team · 5 min · Dec 5, 2024

Home Maintenance

DIY Home Repairs vs. Hiring a Pro: Where the Line Really Is

By Home & Garden Editorial Team · 6 min · Jan 4, 2026

Home Maintenance

Grout and Caulk in Bathrooms: A Practical Upkeep Reference

By Home & Garden Editorial Team · 6 min · Nov 23, 2024

Home Maintenance

Gutters: Cleaning, Inspecting, and Knowing When They've Failed

By Home & Garden Editorial Team · 6 min · Jan 15, 2026

Home Maintenance

HVAC Maintenance Myths That Cost Homeowners Money

By Home & Garden Editorial Team · 7 min · Nov 29, 2024

Home Maintenance

Handling Home Maintenance When You Rent Out Your Property

By Home & Garden Editorial Team · 7 min · Aug 9, 2024

Home Maintenance

Home Maintenance Tasks Homeowners Routinely Skip — and What Happens Next

By Home & Garden Editorial Team · 5 min · Sep 28, 2024

Home Maintenance

Home Maintenance for First-Time Owners

By Home & Garden Editorial Team · 8 min · Mar 4, 2023

Home Maintenance

Smoke Detectors, CO Alarms, and Fire Extinguishers: What Homeowners Often Get Wrong

By Home & Garden Editorial Team · 6 min · Apr 6, 2026

Home Maintenance

The Case For and Against a Home Maintenance Service Plan

By Home & Garden Editorial Team · 6 min · Feb 4, 2025

Home Maintenance

The Hidden Costs of Deferred Home Maintenance

By Home & Garden Editorial Team · 8 min · Jan 20, 2025

Home Maintenance

Warning Signs Your Roof Is Telling You Something

By Home & Garden Editorial Team · 6 min · Mar 18, 2025

Home Maintenance

What a Home Maintenance Fund Actually Is — and Why You Need One

By Home & Garden Editorial Team · 8 min · Apr 12, 2025

Home Maintenance

Why Small Plumbing Leaks Become Big Problems

By Home & Garden Editorial Team · 8 min · Jan 31, 2026

Home Maintenance

Your Annual Home Maintenance Calendar, Season by Season

By Home & Garden Editorial Team · 6 min · Jun 15, 2025

Garden & Outdoors

Attracting Pollinators: Garden Choices That Support Native Bees and Butterflies

By Home & Garden Editorial Team · 7 min · Aug 2, 2025

Garden & Outdoors

Companion Planting Pairs That Actually Work — and the Science Behind Them

By Home & Garden Editorial Team · 7 min · Aug 10, 2024

Garden & Outdoors

Composting at Home: Turning Kitchen Scraps Into Garden Gold

By Home & Garden Editorial Team · 7 min · Aug 30, 2023

Garden & Outdoors

Drip Irrigation vs. Sprinkler Systems: Water Efficiency in the Home Garden

By Home & Garden Editorial Team · 6 min · Apr 11, 2026

Garden & Outdoors

Garden Mulch Decoded: Which Type Belongs in Which Bed

By Home & Garden Editorial Team · 6 min · Mar 1, 2025

Garden & Outdoors

Growing Food in Small Spaces: Containers, Balconies, and Narrow Beds

By Home & Garden Editorial Team · 8 min · May 13, 2023

Garden & Outdoors

Outdoor Living Spaces: Designing a Backyard You'll Actually Use

By Home & Garden Editorial Team · 8 min · Feb 20, 2023

Garden & Outdoors

Perennials vs. Annuals: Shaping a Garden That Grows With You

By Home & Garden Editorial Team · 7 min · Apr 6, 2024

Garden & Outdoors

Raised Beds vs. In-Ground Planting: Finding the Right Fit for Your Yard

By Home & Garden Editorial Team · 6 min · Jan 25, 2025

Garden & Outdoors

Reading a Plant Tag: The Information Most Gardeners Ignore

By Home & Garden Editorial Team · 8 min · May 1, 2023

Garden & Outdoors

Soil Health 101: What Your Garden Ground Is Actually Made Of

By Home & Garden Editorial Team · 9 min · May 11, 2024

Garden & Outdoors

Spring Garden Prep: A Season-Opening Checklist

By Home & Garden Editorial Team · 6 min · Apr 23, 2024

Garden & Outdoors

The Case For and Against Lawn Grass in the American Backyard

By Home & Garden Editorial Team · 5 min · Oct 21, 2024

Garden & Outdoors

The Truth About Pesticides in the Home Garden

By Home & Garden Editorial Team · 6 min · Jun 15, 2025

Garden & Outdoors

Why Overwatering Kills More Plants Than Drought Does

By Home & Garden Editorial Team · 5 min · Apr 29, 2025

Garden & Outdoors

Your First Vegetable Garden: A Ground-Up Planning Guide

By Home & Garden Editorial Team · 9 min · Nov 16, 2023

Top Writers in Home & Garden